Previous slide
Next slide

The Greenhouse

The Greenhouse in Hove is a bright, versatile day-to-night venue. By day, enjoy speciality coffee, fresh pastries, breakfast and New York-style deli sandwiches from Dee’s Deli. As evening arrives, Food by Howie brings seafood, small plates, grills, cocktails and wine to the table, with a sunny terrace for relaxed lunches, drinks and dining outdoors.

Why You’ll like The Greenhouse Kitchen in Hove

The Greenhouse is a vibrant day-to-night neighbourhood venue in the heart of Hove, combining a relaxed coffee house, deli and restaurant experience under one roof. By day, enjoy speciality coffee, freshly baked pastries, breakfast and deli sandwiches from Dee’s Deli, while evenings bring Food by Howie’s menu of seafood, small plates, grills, cocktails and wine.

cafe with terrace in Hove. Diners enjoying morning coffee

As evening arrives, the disco ball comes out and the atmosphere shifts. Food by Howie serves seafood, small plates, grills, cocktails and wine. Howie and Adam bring bold flavours, great drinks and relaxed neighbourhood dining to every service. With a welcoming atmosphere, beautiful terrace and ever-changing offering, The Greenhouse is a place to enjoy from morning through to night.

Coffee and pastries by day, cocktails, seafood and small plates by night.

Daytime dining at The Greenhouse

From 8am until the afternoon, The Greenhouse is a relaxed spot for coffee, breakfast and lunch. Expect fresh pastries, breakfast favourites, overnight oats, savoury bakes and deli sandwiches to enjoy in the venue or take away. Whether you’re stopping by for your morning coffee, meeting friends for lunch or grabbing something delicious on the go, the daytime menu focuses on quality ingredients and easy-going neighbourhood dining.

A large foccacia sandwich with fresh ingredients being held in front of the camera against a white t-shirt.

Food by Howie at The Greenhouse

As evening arrives, Food by Howie brings a new energy to The Greenhouse. Chef Howie draws on more than 30 years of experience to create a menu centred around bold flavours, seasonal ingredients and relaxed dining. Expect small plates, seafood, grills, fresh oysters, market specials and signature favourites, all made for sharing and lingering over. Carefully selected wines, creative cocktails, premium beers and speciality drinks complete the experience, whether you’re joining for a few drinks or a full evening meal.

Large prawns lined up on a plate with a fresh herb sauce

A relaxed approach to dining

At its heart, The Greenhouse is built on simple, honest hospitality. Enjoy great food, quality drinks and a welcoming atmosphere. From coffee and deli lunches to sharing plates and cocktails on the terrace, the venue offers something throughout the day.

The interior in the evening with ambient light and people dining at The Greenhouse in Hove.

The Essentials – The Greenhouse

  • Day-to-night neighbourhood venue in Hove
  • Coffee house, deli and restaurant experience under one roof
  • Dee’s Deli daytime offering with coffee, pastries, breakfast and sandwiches
  • Food by Howie evening menu featuring seafood, small plates and grills
  • South-facing terrace for alfresco dining and drinks
  • Cocktails, wine and relaxed evening dining
  • Available for private events and celebrations

Post a Review

Be the first to review.

People will be able to see this. You can use a stage name, just keep it family friendly.

Oops! you forgot to give a rating.